Personal tools
You are here: Home Contact Us R.O.C. (Taiwan) Visa Information

R.O.C. (Taiwan) Visa Information

NPM_Taipei_DSC_0579
(National Palace Museum, Taipei, ROC (Taiwan) - Alvin Wei-Cheng Wong)


Visitor visa for Republic of China (Taiwan) can be obtained from R.O.C. (Taiwan) embassies, consulates, or designated representative offices in foreign countries. Citizens of certain countries are allowed visa‐free entry to Taiwan with a limited duration at any of its major international ports and harbors.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days: Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..

The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue‐collar workers have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website) for an “Authorization Certificate” before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed‐out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C.

For more information, please visit

 

Document Actions